xx
ri
xx

Click to mute music
<bgsound src="http://roadrunnersinternationale.com/audio/wind.mid">

Dove

A-12

flag

 

COL. JAMES E. ANDERSON

November 24, 1924 - October 31, 2014
Air Force Support of CIA OXCART Program

Click on image to enlarge

Col. Jim Anderson

Colonel insignia

Command Pilot

Legion of Merit Medal w/2 oak leaf clusters

I was commissioned a 2nd Lieutenant and awarded pilot wings in November 1944, at age 19. I attended B-26 and B-17 transition schools before being sent to North Africa where I joined a B-17 photo recon unit in Port Lautey, N. Africa.
After returning to the states, I was stationed at Ellsworth AFB, S.D. as aircraft commander of a B-36 bomber crew and later a B-52 crew commander until 1959 when I became an Operations Staff Officer with the 821st Air Division.
In June 1960 to June 1965, I was assigned to Headquarters, 15th Air Force at March AFB, California as Liaison Officer to the Federal Aviation Agency. During this assignment, I flew T-33 and T-39 aircraft.
In June 1965, I was assigned as chief of training for the 1129th Special Activities Squadron at Groom Lake, Nevada. In September 1966, I was promoted to colonel and assumed duties of Executive Officer and later as Director of Operations. At Groom Lake, I flew the F-101, A-12 trainer, and Cessna 210.

In July 1968, I transferred to Beale AFB, California where I served as Director of Operations. In 1969 I Titanium Goose (A-12 Trainer at Groom Lake)became Wing Vice Commander. Approximately 1/3 of my Beale tour was spent as Commander of the SR-71 detachment at Kadena, Okinawa. During my Beale tour of duty, I flew the SR 71 Blackbird and the T-38.

In January 1972, I was assigned to SAC Headquarters as Deputy Inspector General of the Strategic Air Command. I remained in this position until I retired in May 1973. I was awarded the Legion of Merit with two oak leaf clusters.

Lt. Col. Blair Davis, CIA Pilot Jack Weeks, CIA Pilot Ken Collins, Col. Slip Slater, Col. Jim Anderson at Kadena during Black Shield

L-R
Lt. Col. Blair Davis, CIA Pilot Jack Weeks, CIA Pilot Ken Collins, Col. Slip Slater,
Col. Jim Anderson at Kadena during Black Shield

 


Jim and Joyce enjoying a Roadrunners Internationale Reunion

Jim and Joyce celebrated their 60th wedding anniversary on 30 April 2005. They were married at the Randolph Field Chapel in San Antonio. Their children are: James B. Anderson of Rapid City, S.D., Stephanie Dart and Susan Anderson, both of Santa Barbara, California, and Kristen Boyle of Las Vegas. They also have 10 grandchildren and a great-grandchild.


It is our sad duty to inform the Roadrunners and aviation community of the final flight of Col. James E. Anderson, USAF (Ret) 89 of Rapid City, North Dakota on 31 October 2014. Cause of death was double pneumonia. Colonel Anderson is survived by his spouse, Joyce. We have no schedule for services at this time.

Jim was commissioned a 2nd Lieutenant and awarded pilot wings in November 1944, at age 19. He attended B-26 and B-17 transition schools before being sent to North Africa where he joined a B-17 photo recon unit in Port Lautey, N. Africa. After returning to the states, he was stationed at Ellsworth AFB, S.D. as aircraft commander of a B-36 bomber crew and later a B-52 crew commander until 1959 when he became an Operations Staff Officer with the 821st Air Division. In June 1960 to June 1965, he was assigned to Headquarters, 15th Air Force at March AFB, California as Liaison Officer to the Federal Aviation Agency. During this assignment, he flew T-33 and T-39 aircraft. In June 1965, he was assigned as chief of training for the 1129th Special Activities Squadron at Groom Lake, Nevada. In September 1966, he was promoted to colonel and assumed duties of Executive Officer and later as Director of Operations. At Groom Lake, he flew the F-101, A-12 trainer, and Cessna 210.

In July 1968, Colonel Anderson transferred to Beale AFB, California where he served as Director of Operations. In 1969 he became Wing Vice Commander. Approximately 1/3 of his Beale tour was spent as Commander of the SR-71 detachment at Kadena, Okinawa. During his Beale tour of duty, he flew the SR 71 Blackbird and the T-38.

In January 1972, Colonel Anderson was assigned to SAC Headquarters as Deputy Inspector General of the Strategic Air Command. He remained in this position until he retired in May 1973. He was a Command Pilot and was awarded the Legion of Merit with two oak leaf clusters.

Link to online Obituary



back         Home         Email
See a broken link or error, have a story or photo to add - please email the webmaster  - -  Page last modified 03/19/2015